Steering Committee


SWA Steering Commitee 27-28 July 2018 Marrakesh - pan.

 

The Steering Committee is SWA’s ultimate decision-making body and is led by a Chair and Vice-Chair. Each of the 5 constituencies elects their representatives to serve three-year terms. All approved minutes from Steering Committee meetings are available here.

Chair of the Steering Committee

 

Patrick-IRC

Mr. Patrick Moriarty
IRC

SWA Executive Chair

 

Catarina-SWA

 

 

 

 

 

Ms. Catarina de Albuquerque
Executive Chair, SWA

 

Countries


Eastern and Southern Africa

Kepha-Kenya

Mr. Kepha Ombacho
Kenya

Partner SWA meeting4=5

Mr. Tinayeshe Mutazu
Zimbabwe

 Mr. Nilton Trindade
 Mozambique


West and Central Africa

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr. Pie Djivo
Benin

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr. Emmanuel Awe
Nigeria

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr. Andre Patinde Nonguierma
Burkina Faso


South Asia

Lokuliyanage Mangalika1

Ms. Lokuliyanage Mangalika
Sri Lanka

Mr. Jyoti Shrestha
Nepal


East Asia & Pacific

 

 

 

 

 


Ms. Nguyen Thi Lien Huong
Viet Nam


Latin America and Caribbean

 

 

 

 

 


Ms. Yamileth Astorga
Costa Rica


Middle East and North Africa

 

 

 

 

 


Ms. Rabab Gaber Hassan Abbas
Egypt

External Support Agencies

 

Dr. Canisius Kanangire 2

Dr. Canisius Kanangire
African Ministers’ Council
on Water (AMCOW)

Mr. Hans Olav Ibrekk
Norwegian Ministry of
Foreign Affairs

Mr. Rolf Luyendijk
Water Supply and Sanitation
Collaborative Council (WSSCC)

Mr. Pim van der Male
Dutch Directorate –
General for Internati-
onal Cooperation (DGIS)

Civil Society


Asia

 

 

 

 


Mr. Mohammad Zobair Hasan
Development Organization of the Rural Poor (DORP)


Africa

Samson-Kewasnet

Mr. Samson Shivaji
KEWASNET and African Civil Society Network on
Water and Sanitation (ANEW)


Northern

Thilo-EWP

Mr. Thilo Panzerbieter
German Toilet Organisation and End Water Poverty (EWP)


Latin America

Ms. Vanessa Dubois (Steering Commitee Vice Chair)
Asociación Regional Centroamericana para el Agua y el Ambiente (ARCA)

Community-based Organizations

DOTS

Ms. Fatema Akter
Nagar Daridra Basteebashir Unnayan Sangstha (NDBUS)

Research and Learning

 

To-be determined
IRC

Private Sector

 

Mr. Neil Dhot
Aquafed

Secretariat Host (Ex Officio)

 

headshot

Mr. Sanjay Wijesekera
United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)

Host of High-level Meetings

 

Dominick-WorldBank

Mr. Dominick De Waal
World Bank

Observers

 

Federicco-Un Water

Mr. Federico Properzi
UN-Water

Bruce Gordon - WHO

Mr. Bruce Gordon
WHO